« Home | Dear John » | I can't sleep. It's almost 2am and the baby will ... » | Never buy a house when you're hormonal. » | Life on the Bus » | FOOD: Love it, or leave it? » | Actual Conversation once you have kids. » | Oh it's just so true.... » | Boycott? What are we, morons? » | Blah........ » | The cynic is a passionate person who doesn't want ... »

Ungrateful fucktards.....

I had the dubious pleasure of overhearing a coworker talk about how she received all these presents for her housewarming or birthday or something, and how she hated most of them, and couldn't believe people bought these things for her.

Gee, I thought it was the thought that counted?

I was raised to appreciate a gift, regardless, to thank the giver, and if I couldn't use it, or didn't like it, to pass it along to someone who could. I was not raised to sit there, describing each item and why you hate it, and how tacky it is and blah blah blah blah...

Is it any wonder why most people just don't bother to do nice things. Must be nice to have so much that you don't bother appreciating things someone spent their hard earned money on.

All I could think was "What a gross, boring, pathetic BITCH you are...."

I didn't say it. I just sat here, rolling my eyes and silently thanking my Mother for being so annoying about that little thing called manners...

manners matter - and I would be so offended hearing someone talk that way about gifts. karma will bite her on the bum...

I would have said something to her. Ungrateful c.u.n.t.

What is the saying? "Never look a gift horse in the mouth"? It is amazing how ungrateful people can be. I knew someone who complained that poeple only got her the cheap stuff from her baby registry, and she did not get the crib or carseat etc... People tend to expect things now, and I find that very sad.

CUNT is right April. But she's one of "those"-you know the type-never has had to fight for anything in her life.....

Don't get me wrong, I've received some stinkers for the kids, but it's more along the lines of "The person has had babies-they should know better than to give someone baby clothes that are handwash only with buttons on the back" But I still like the gifts. I would NEVER bitch about the gift itself.

And expect is right. I never mind giving stuff when I can (I loves the freecycle!) but what I DO NOT like is the expectation of me giving. And those baby registries are always full of shit people can't afford, that they don't need anyway....

I'm so nuts about manners now....it's so weird...but it matters SOOOO much to me.....

man, kids do weird shit to you

ARGH!

You know, it's a wonder an individual like this is even associated with people nice enough to GIVE gifts.

Karma's gonna be a beotch.

ungrateful is right!
I was taught (right or wrong not sure) that if it is a gift, whether you like it or not, you keep it and tell the person who gave it that you love it, even if you do not. You can never get rid of a gift in my family unfortunately

OMG! I so want to run to the dollar store and buy crap key chains and plastic crystal angels and leave them on her desk... Daily.
But that's just me!

I bet your co worker who recieve these gifts. when she talks to the person who gave her the gift is all nice to their face and bad mouth the gift behind their back. I bet your co worker would back stab anyone or over anything if given the chance.

It's not just about manners. It's about treating others with love and decencey. "Good manners" flow freely from a loving, giving person, concnerned about the feelings of others, whether etiquette rules have been formally taught of not.

that was her wedding shower. NICE. Makes people really want to buy her WEDDING gifts, eh??? haha

Yep. Manner matter. i'm teaching that to my four year old now. He's been saying Please and Thank You since he could speak (6 months old). It's paying off. Now he's learning the finer points, like even if you are dead tired you still have to do what's expected and be polite to others.

oops, that's "manners matter". Sorry.

Hey, you have a great blog here! I'm definitely going to bookmark you!
I have a wedding hair style site. It pretty much covers wedding hair style related stuff.
Come and check it out if you get time :-)

Nice Blog.. Check out my spencers gifts website featuring ideas for all holidays and special occasions.

Post a Comment

Links to this post

Create a Link

Powered by Blogger
& Blogger Templates
www.flickr.com
This is a Flickr badge showing public photos from thordora. Make your own badge here.
- Crazy/Hip Blog-Mamas+
(Random Site)
SomaFM independent internet radio